CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Daniel Euske
488 Pine Ridge Circle
Lewisberry, PA 17339

RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic cable from China

Dear Mr. Euske:

In your letter dated July 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that were submitted are being retained by this office.

The item concerned is a glass optical fiber cable assembly (Customer # 92-019013). This cable assembly is constructed from what is known as zipcord cable. The cable appears to be two separate cables, each containing one optical fiber which is individually sheathed in PVC, then surrounded by aramid yarn fibers (strength members) and encased in an outer jacket of PVC. Those two cables are then joined together down the length of the cable with a thin web of PVC. This makes it possible (if necessary) to pull the two halves of the cable apart and have two separate, yet complete, fiber optic cables. This dual fiber cable assembly measure approximately 10 feet in length and incorporates optical fiber connectors on each end.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic cable assembly (Customer # 92-019013) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors…: Optical fiber cables.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division